Fall 2023 Study Group Grid

Six Week Study Groups labelled:  1st Session or 2nd Session
ZOOM, HYFLEX, and In-Person + Webinar Modalities are noted individually. All others are only In-Person at the CUNY GC.
Click on the Study Group Name to view its Syllabus. Click on a coordinator’s name to view their member profile.
View the printable PDF of the Fall 2023 Study Group Grid with syllabi links (updated August 2023).

MondaysTuesdaysWednesdaysThursdaysFridays
10:00-11:3010:00-11:3010:00-11:3010:00-11:3010:30-12:00
In Search of Lost Time: Proust’s
Modernist Masterpiece

ZOOM
9:30-11:30
Richard Zuckerman

This Land is Your Land?
Bob Meyer
Room 9205-9206 


FDR, Eleanor and the American Homefront in WWII
ZOOM
Joe Zuckerman

Watergate at Fifty
Richard Resnik
Room 9205


Double, Double, Toil and “The Troubles”

Joe Daley
1st Session
Room 9206 

Elementary Economics
HYFLEX
Judd Kahn
Room 9205 


Originalism: What Does

the Constitution Mean?

Bernie Belkin
Room 5417 


Impressionism and the Politics of Art
Marge Heins
1st Session
Room 9206 


Nomads
Ken Witty
2nd Session
Room 9206 



Advanced Guided Autobiography
ZOOM
David Grogan

Italian Renaissance Art 1300-1510
Pilot In-Person + Webinar
Deb Markow
Room 9205 

deTocqueville’s Essays on Democracy
Mark Dichter
James Gould
Room 8203 


Understanding America’s Radical Right
Jeff Siegel
Room 9206 
The Greatest Films of All Time
Doris Wallace
+ 11
Room 9205 


The Photography Workshop
ZOOM
Barbara Confino
1st Session

Awe
Jan Adler
1st Session
Room 8203 





12:00-1:30 PM12:00-1:30 PM12:00-1:30 PM12:00-1:30 PM
Ideas Worth Spreading: Let’s Talk with TED
Robin Hamlisch
Room 6417 

Thinking and Feeling Poems: The Greats
Sophie Balcoff
Room 8203 


Up Close with Kandinsky
Rosalie Zuckerman
1st Session
Room 9205-9206 


Secrets of Street Photography
Alec Rill
2nd Session
(NOTE: Starts at 11:45)
Room 5417 




Ulysses by James Joyce
HYFLEX
Denise Waxman
Room 9205 

Huey Long – Populist in the 1930s
Michael D. Shapiro
Room 9206 


The Subconscious Mind
Michael Hill
Room 8203 
The Lives of Others: Reading Memoir 6
ZOOM
Peggy Blumenthal
Marcia Hearst
Carolyn Setlow
Eileen Sullivan
Miriam Lawrence

Reading the World

Susan Herman
Meera Kumar
Sara Miller
Susanne Yellin
Room 9205 


Affirmative Action: History, Policy and Consequences
Joy Schulman
1st Session
Room 9206 


The New York Review of Books Discussion Group
Howard Levi
2nd Session
Room 9206 


Writing Workshop
ZOOM
Susan Smahl
Charles Troob

Why Like Ike?: WW2 and 1950s
Maury Harris
Bill Siegel
Room 9206 


The Art of Biblical Narrative
Betsy Gitter
Room 9205

Great Conversations from Great Books

Arlyne LeSchack
Judy Zaborowski
Room 8203 




2:00- 3:30 PM2:00- 3:30 PM
2:00- 3:30 PM
2:00- 3:30 PM
Edith Wharton’s Gilded Age
ZOOM
Karen Gellen
Stephen Kalinsky

George Balanchine – An Intimate Look at His Life and Career
HYFLEX
Ed Brill
Room 9205-9206 
Capitalism in America: Appraising the Greenspan View
ZOOM
James Smith

Adventures in Print: Exploring Ideas in Narrative Non Fiction
Liz Dalton
Anne Essenhigh
Aric Press
Susan Saidenberg
Rita Silverman
Room 9205 

Great Authors – Great Stories
John Becker
1st Session
Room 9205 

World War I in Film
John Becker
Howie Menikoff
2nd Session
Room 9205 

Hilary Mantel; Rewriting History: “The Mirror and the Light”
ZOOM
Arlynn Brody
Stephen Kalinsky
2nd Session

Classic Choral Masterworks
ZOOM
James Smith

Evolution of US Entertainment & Communications Media in the 20th Century

Bob Cohn
Room 9205 

The “Imperial Presidency” and its Implications for American Democracy

Jay Martin
Patrick Siconolfi
1st Session
Room 9206

Important Dates:

Registration Opens: Monday, May 15

Registration Closes: Monday, May 30

Study Group Assignments & Rosters Distributed: To be announced

Add/Drop Period: To be announced

Fall Session Start Date: Tuesday, September 5

Fall Session Final Date: Tuesday, November 28 – Monday, December 18 (depending on the study group)

Fall Session End Dates: Due to the way holidays fall this year the final meeting for 12 Week study groups are as follows:

  • Monday SGs end: December 18
  • Tuesday SGs end: November 28
  • Wednesday SGs end: November 29
  • Thursday SGs end: November 30
  • Friday SGs end: December 8

Six Week Session Dates: 

  • First six-weeks: September 5–October 30
  • Second six-weeks: October 17–December 18

First Six Week Session Dates

  • Monday SGs: September 11-October 30
  • Tuesday SGs: September 5-October 10
  • Wednesday SG: September 6-October 11
  • Thursday SGs: September 7-October 12 
  • Friday SGs: September 8-October 20

Second Six Week Session Dates

  • Monday SGs: November 6-December 18
  • Wednesday SGs: October 18-November 29

See Full Academic Calendar for Holidays and Breaks

@copy; Copyright 2024 LP2 | Site design by Julia Barry Productions | Site development by Springthistle Technology